(+995) 5 93 32 79 01 laf@laf.ge
Levan Alexidze Foundation observers International Day of Commemoration in memory of the victims of the Holocaust
The Academician Levan Alexidze Foundation continues established tradition of observing International Day of Commemoration in memory of the victims of the Holocaust by advancing awareness on and around 27 January.
Academician Levan Alexidze and Professor Ketevan Khutsishvili laid the foundation of addressing this International Day in the prism of International Law in Georgia years ago.
The issues such as international legal responsibility of the architects of the Holocaust, the Holocaust and Social Sciences, teaching of the Holocaust in higher education institutions, the influence of the Holocaust on the development of human values are among the topics that the Levan Alexidze Foundation attaches particular attention within the public awareness raising campaigns.
On 27 January 2020, which was the closest opportunity in the past of holding a dedicated meeting physically, the discussion also concerted around holocaust denial and antisemitism, altering the history of the Holocaust, liberation of Auschwitz concentration camp, the feminist history of the Holocaust and philosophy of the Holocaust.
The awareness raising campaign is carried out as a result of cooperation of the Levan Alexidze Foundation, Dean of the Law, Social Sciences and Diplomacy School of the Georgian-American University Professor Zaza Rukhadze and Professor Ketevan Khutsishvili, Director of the TSU International Criminal Law Centre.