(+995) 5 93 32 79 01 laf@laf.ge
Winter ELSA Law School Tbilisi – International Migration and Refugee Law
The 3rd edition of Winter ELSA Law School Tbilisi on International Migration and Refugee Law will take place from February 11 – 18, 2023.
The Academic Programme of WELS is created in cooperation with the Academician Levan Alexidze Foundation (www.laf.ge), established on the initiative of Professor Ketevan Khutsishvili in 2019, in order to advance Academician Levan Alexidze’s professional legacy and promote Georgia’s International Law school established by him.
Recent armed conflicts, political crises and threats of persecution, have resulted in millions of forcibly displaced people worldwide making International Migration and Refugee Law an extremely topical issue. On this context, the Academic Programme of our Winter ELSA Law School will focus on the need of a strategic and unified approach to the topic and the provision of solutions for migrants, refugees, internally displaced and stateless people. During the Academic Programme you will have the chance to acknowledge the challenges and opportunities related to forced displacement and migration in today’s complex global environment.
Along with enriching your academic knowledge and expertise, you will have the chance to engage in social activities such as parties and karaoke nights and also, meet the Georgian culture by walking around, Tbilisi, it’s capital city or taking a trip to Kakheti.
Do not miss your chance to broaden your knowledge in the area of International Migration and Refugee Law, meet new people and explore the unique Georgian culture!
For detailed information, please follow the link: https://lawschools.elsa.org/lawschool/tbilisi-international-migration-and-refugee-law/