Levan Alexidze Foundation dedicates awareness raising activities to the World Day Against Trafficking in Persons
On 30 July, in continuation of the established tradition with the participation of late Academician Levan Alexidze, the Leva Alexidze Foundation celebrates the World Day against Trafficking in Persons.
In 2023, theme for the campaign for World Day against Trafficking in Persons is “Reach every victim of trafficking, leave no one behind.”
The Academician Levan Alexidze Foundation dedicated the academic discussion to the Blue Heart campaign to promote the advancement of the scientific potential of young researchers and to involve them in research in this direction.
Awareness raising is one of the main prerequisites for an efficient fight against this transnational crime; therefore, traditionally, the Levan Alexidze Foundation enhances the awareness of young people interested in studying the issue and further develops both theoretical and practical skills of professionals
Exactly for the purpose of prevention of Trafficking in Persons, efficient identification and protection of its victims, prosecution of the perpetrators of this crime and effective partnership, the LAF has been organizing and participating in numerous dedicated events for years now; these include among others Blue Heart Campaign of the UN, National Simulation based training of the OSCE for the professionals involved in the fight against this crime, celebration of the European anti-Trafficking Day, etc.
See: https://www.unodc.org/unodc/en/blueheart/
See: https://www.unodc.org/unodc/en/frontpage/2014/January/unodc-executive-director-welcomes-appointment-of-new-board-of-trustees-for-un-trust-fund-for-trafficking-victims.html?ref=fs5