The Levan Aleksidze Academic Fund (hereinafter referred to as “the Fund”) was established on September 18, 2019. Fund aims to promote professional growth and support lawyers interested in international law, make alternative means of creating legal education, civic education, the educational system of international law and to promote the establishment of the modern standards of international law in Georgia.
In order to achieve its goals, the Foundation promotes: educational and cognitive activities aimed at enhancing the professional development and qualification of lawyers interested in international law, establishing law libraries and electronic information centers; Development of legal and civil education systems in line with international standards.
In addition, the Foundation promotes the creation of monographs and textbooks in the fields of international law, research, teaching, research, publishing and translation.
At the same time, one of the most important activities in achieving the fund’s goal is the promotion of the name and papers of Academician Levan Aleksidze, the development of student and teacher exchange programs, as well as the creation of a system of student motivation and encouragement.
Academician Levan Aleksidze Foundation was founded on the initiative of Professor Ketevan Khutsishvili.