(+995) 5 93 32 79 01 laf@laf.ge
18 December – International Migrants Day is celebrated by the Levan Alexidze Foundation through a series of events in 2021
Academician Levan Alexidze Foundation, as per the tradition, host a range of events to celebrate 18 December – International Migrants Day.
In close cooperation with the International Centre for Migration Policy Development English language International Migration School was held using electronic means of communication. Successful graduates of the Interdisciplinary School were awarded International Seasonal School Certificates at the closing event held in Tbilisi in compliance with the existing regulations. The seasonal international school curriculum covered theoretical and practical issues related to migration management. Alongside the exploration of migration research methods and general framework of migration management, the participants of the seasonal school enjoyed the opportunity to discuss variety of migration management related issues with the leading researchers from various European Universities including the Migration Observatory at the University of Oxford, University of Sussex, Leiden University, Maastricht University, as well as the International Centre for Migration Policy Development and the Levan Alexidze Foundation. Discussions in the framework of the International School focused on issues such as migration and development, migration and diaspora, migration and media, migration and economics, as well as various areas of International Migration Law. Participants of the International School had the opportunity to learn in detail about the international legal framework of the protection of refugee rights; the discussions among others also covered interrelation of human rights protection and state security interests as well as asylum policy.
On the occasion of International Migrants Day Academician Levan Alexidze Foundation also hosted a workshop dedicated to the practical aspects of fighting trafficking in human beings – a transnational crime. The workshop participants got engaged in a practical discussion around identification of victims of human trafficking and the standards of their protection with the Deputy Director of Georgia’s Agency for State Care and Assistance for the (Statutory) Victims of Human Trafficking. The discussion on the legal regulation of the fight against transnational crime and the relevant practical aspects was led by an independent expert, Diana Rostiashvili, a specialist with long past experience in the law enforcement agencies.
The events dedicated to the International Migrants Day by the Levan Alexidze Foundation continue with the English-language Levan Alexidze International Law Moot Court Competition and other academic events.