(+995) 5 93 32 79 01 laf@laf.ge
Mass forced displacement following Russia’s invasion of Ukraine: Activation of the EU’s Temporary Protection Directive
Temporary protection is an extraordinary measure to provide instant and temporary protection in the European Union in case of a mass arrival or imminent mass influx of displaced persons from non-EU countries who are unable to return to their country of origin.
On 2 March 2022, the European Commission proposed and on 4 March 2022, the Council of the European Union unanimously adopted the Decision to make it possible for people fleeing Ukraine to get temporary protection.
The Levan Alexidze Foundation, in close cooperation with the International Centre for Migration Policy Development and the Georgian American University will host a webinar discussing the main principles of the Temporary Protection directive and its activation in the context of mass forced displacement following Russia’s invasion of Ukraine.