The Levan Alexidze International Law
Moot Court Competition – 2022
The Academician Levan Alexidze Foundation, in close cooperation with the International Centre for Migration Policy Development (ICMPD), in the framework of the EU-funded “Strengthening the Development Impact of Migration in Georgia” (STREAMinG) Project, co-financed by the Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation (SDC), as well as the Georgian American University and the International Criminal Law Centre at Tbilisi State University (TSU) is pleased to announce the launch of “Edition IV 2022” of the Levan Alexidze International Law Moot Court Competition (LA-IL-MCC).
Being launched on 5 July 2022, the “Edition IV 2022” of the LA-IL-MCC will host the final International Round of the Competition online, in mid-December 2022.
The “Edition IV 2022” of the LA-IL-MCC will focus for potential deliberation before the International Court of Justice on the following issues:
a. People fleeing war-affected areas and their protection needs.
b. The territorial integrity of a state and armed conflict.
c. Risks of Exploitation and Trafficking in Human Beings during forced displacement.
This English language International Competition was established in 2019 in honour of Professor Levan Alexidze, the Founder of the International Law School of Georgia. In 2022 it will host participants from Albania, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Czech Republic, Estonia, Georgia, Greece, Hungary, Latvia, Lithuania, Moldova, Montenegro, North Macedonia, Poland, Romania, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Turkey, and Ukraine.
All institutions of higher education in the above listed countries are invited to apply for participation. Each team shall be comprised of a minimum of 2 and a maximum of 4 students (1st or 2nd Bologna level or equivalent). One coach or academic supervisor may also be registered per team.
There is no registration and participation fee for the “LA-IL-MCC”.
Registration deadline: 30 September 2022.
How to apply: Send an e-mail to and with the following information:
• Names and surnames of team members (including coach/academic supervisor) and their contact details (e-mail, telephone numbers);
• Institution of higher education on behalf of which the team is applying.
Please carefully examine the attached Rules of Procedure  and do not hesitate to contact the organizers if you need any further clarifications or information:
The Levan Alexidze International Law Moot Court Competition – Edition IV 2022 – is being launched on 5 July, the day of birth of the great Professor and statesman Levan Alexidze, the foremost authority in the field of International law in Georgia, who was instrumental in the restoration of the independence of Georgia and in ensuring in its Constitutional framework that the legislation of Georgia shall comply with the universally recognised principles and norms of International Law, stressing that an international treaty ratified or acceded to by Georgia shall take precedence over domestic normative acts unless it comes into conflict with the Constitution or the Constitutional Agreement of Georgia. To celebrate Levan Alexidze’s life in continuous remembrance of his ground-breaking efforts to establish International Law as a firm pillar of Georgia’s legal framework, as of the 5th of July 2020, the Levan Alexidze Foundation established and annually celebrates the 5th of July as International Law Day in Georgia.
The event is finished.