Vol. 1 No. 1 (2020): Levan Alexidze Journal of International Law (LAJIL)
View Vol. 1 No. 1 (2020): Levan Alexidze Journal of International Law (LAJIL)
The Journal is intended for the use of lawyers specializing in International Law as well as for a wider readership. It comprises articles pertaining to International Law and International Relations. The views expressed in the articles are solely those of the authors.
This new Journal, which is fully consistent with the purpose and spirit of the “Journal of International Law” published under Professor Levan Alexidze’s leadership from 1996 to 2018, is being produced thanks to the joint efforts of professionals dedicated to Academician Levan Alexidze’s cause. Special appreciation is herewith extended to Mrs. Helga Klein, a long-time faithful friend of Academician Levan Alexidze and a former colleague during their posting at the UN Human Rights Division in Geneva in the 1970’s - particularly for her unfailing support and valuable comments to the English versions of the articles of the Journal.
When reflecting on the future, Professor Alexidze delicately shared with me his ideas on how to increase the outreach of Georgia’s International Law School. Professor Gerry Simpson of the London School of Economics and Political Science, another tutor, and friend of ours, participated in some of these brainstorming discussions. He advised to more tightly associate the title of the Journal of International Law founded by Professor Alexidze, which was making Georgian lawyers also known to the foreign readership, with Georgia. Following our dear Professor’s resolve and Gerry Simpson’s advice, The Levan Alexidze Journal of International Law was founded.