16 Days of Activism against Gender-Based Violence celebrated by Levan Alexidze Foundation and GAU
Levan Alexidze Foundation and the Georgian-American University celebrate the commencement of the 16 Days of Activism against Gender-Based Violence within the framework of the Project “Protection of human beings from discrimination: Critical analysis of the contemporary challenges of Georgia in the light of its international legal obligations” [FR-21-11588] supported by the Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation of Georgia.
On 25 November, from 15:00, the scientific discussion planned to give impetus to young researchers and advance opportunities for them, along with promoting research in direct relation with the Project’s research components will be held in the premises of the Georgian American University:
10, M. Alexidze st.
Georgian American University
Conference Hall (N200)
The discussion will be based on the film screening and the material created on the topic of fighting discrimination against women.
Through the proper dissemination of scientific research, scientific discussion will help to dispel myths spread in the society at large. The scientific discussion will highlight the risks of double or at times triple discrimination of particularly vulnerable groups of people, such as women who are victims of discrimination and violence, and the need to strengthen both scientific research and practical work in this direction.
Protection of human beings from discrimination first and foremost is important for humans to ensure they enjoy rights agreed by the international community. Georgia has commitments under universal and regional international legal instruments to protect humans from discrimination. The Constitution of Georgia provides that international treaty shall have precedence over domestic legal acts unless it contradicts the Constitution or Constitutional Agreement. This is even more important for ensuring proper legal framework to protect fundamental human rights and freedoms.
Supported by Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation of Georgia (SRNSFG)