Fifth Edition of the Levan Alexidze International Law Moot Court Competition
The Levan Alexidze Foundation in close collaboration with the International Center for Migration Policy Development (ICMPD) and International Criminal Law Center at Tbilisi State University, hosted the fifth edition of the annual Levan Alexidze International Moot Court Competition in Tbilisi during 18-19 December 2023. This year’s competition focused on pivotal issues, such as the transfer of civilian population by the occupying power in the occupied territory and possibility of their expulsion after the occupation ends.
The event, which was dedicated to International Migrants Day – observed globally on 18 December – combined lectures and interactive workshops with the participation of leading international and Georgian specialists of International Law. Prof. Ketevan Khutsishvili, the founder of the competition and Director of the International Criminal Law Center at TSU, inaugurated the event. Prof. Yael Ronen from the Hebrew University of Jerusalem delivered the keynote address, discussing the legality of occupation and the status of settlers implanted by an occupying power.  The day’s lectures also included a session by Dr. Fabian Eichberger, a research fellow at the Lauterpacht Centre for International Law, on national security interests, and a joint session with Dr. Saba Pipia on human rights obligations during the deportation of illegally relocated settlers.
The English language International competition saw the participation of ten teams from six different universities, who represented both the applicant and respondent in a mock International Court of Justice setting, focusing on oral arguments. The team from Tbilisi State University emerged as the winner, with the Free University of Tbilisi team securing the runner-up position.
The Levan Alexidze Foundation takes pride in organizing the Levan Alexidze International Law Moot Court competition in International Law for the fifth year in a row. The 2024 edition will be announced traditionally on 5th of July – established and celebrated by the Levan Alexidze Foundation as International Law Day in Georgia.