Levan Alexidze Foundation hosted Levan Alexidze Lecture 2023
The Levan Alexidze Lecture 2023 was hosted by the Levan Alexidze Foundation on 18 December 2023.
Professor Yaël Ronen delivered the sixth talk of the Levan Alexidze Lecture Series on the topic: The legality of occupation and status of settlers implanted by the occupying power. In the talk, Yaël Ronen Professor of Law at the Academic Center for Science and Law at Hod Hasharon, and a research fellow at the Minerva Center for Human Rights at the Hebrew University in Jerusalem, addressed the theoretical concepts and practical challenges in respect of the complex issues of the contemporary International Law and practice.
The inaugural lecture was followed by a second Levan Alexidze lecture hosted by the Foreign Affairs of Georgia on 25 December 2019. Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs Khatuna Totladze and Prof. Dr. Ketevan Khutsishvili delivered the lecture Academician Levan Alexidze and the development of International Law school in Georgia.
The Levan Alexidze Lecture, the third of its kind, organized by the Levan Alexidze Foundation on 14 December 2020 (on zoom due to the COVID-19 pandemic) was delivered by Teimuraz Antelava, former student of Levan Alexidze and presently Senior Advisor to IDLO, introducing the audience to the theoretical fundamentals of International Law.
The Levan Alexidze Lecture 2021, the fourth of the series, was hosted by the Levan Alexidze Foundation in a hybrid format in Sheraton Grand Tbilisi Metechi Palace and via zoom on 20 December 2021. Professor Marcel Brus of the University of Groningen delivered the fourth talk of the Alexidze Lecture Series on the topic: Sustainability and International Law in the Anthropocene.
The Levan Alexidze Lecture 2022, the fifth talk, was hosted by the Alexidze Foundation on 20 December 2022. Professor James C. Hathaway delivered the fifth talk of the Levan Alexidze Lecture Series on the topic: Contemporary Challenges in Refugee Protection: Human Rights and State Perspectives.